11 Plugins for Adding Privacy Policy & GDPR to WordPress

Brenda Barron

Written by Technology Writer

December 21, 2022
11 Plugins for Adding Privacy Policy & GDPR to WordPress

If you're running a WordPress site, you need to make sure that your Privacy Policy and GDPR compliance is taken care of. After all, you want to make sure that your site is in compliance with all applicable laws, and that your visitors feel secure when visiting your site.

Adhering to these laws can feel like a daunting task on paper. You want to do it right and ensure your site is above board, right?

Thankfully, there are plenty of WordPress plugins available to help you out. And in this article, we'll show you 11 plugins that can help you get started and take care of your Privacy Policy and GDPR compliance needs.

But first, a quick review.

What is GDPR?


GDPR, or the General Data Protection Regulation, is a European Union law that regulates how companies process and store personal information. It applies to any organization that collects, stores, or processes data from EU citizens.

Why should you care? GDPR affects every website owner—you can be fined up to 4% of your global annual revenue if you don't comply. So it pays to make sure your WordPress site is GDPR-compliant.

Why is GDPR Important?


GDPR is important because it helps protect the personal data of EU citizens and ensures that companies are properly managing their users' data. It also helps ensure that companies are not collecting or storing more personal data than is necessary for the purposes of their business.

What is a Privacy Policy?


A Privacy Policy is a document that informs visitors of the information you collect from them, how you use it, and how they can access or delete it. It's important to have one on your website if you're collecting any personal data from visitors.

A typical privacy policy includes:

  • The types of data you collect

  • How the data is used

  • Who the data is shared with

  • How long the data is stored

  • How visitors can access or delete their data

With that out of the way, let's take a look at the plugins that can help you take care of GDPR and Privacy Policy compliance on your WordPress site.

11 Privacy Policy and GDPR Plugins to Make Compliance Easier


Here are 11 of our favorite WordPress plugins for taking care of your Privacy Policy and GDPR compliance needs:

GDPR Cookie Compliance

First on our list is the GDPR Cookie Compliance plugin, which helps you comply with the EU's cookie law. The plugin blocks all non-essential cookies on your site and allows users to opt in or out of cookies as they please. This plugin is totally free and offers a variety of features like consent expiration settings, Accept and Reject buttons, and compatibility with WPML.

Cookiebot CMP by Usercentrics

Cookiebot CMP by Usercentrics is a comprehensive GDPR Cookie compliance plugin that enables you to control and manage cookie policies on your website. It helps you meet the requirements of GDPR, ePrivacy Directive, and other global privacy laws. The plugin provides features like automatic cookie blocking, consent logging, multiple language support, and customizable consent notices.

Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR CCPA

The Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR / CCPA plugin is a comprehensive solution to help you stay compliant with the EU's cookie law. It enables you to display a customizable cookie notice on your website and manage user consent preferences. The plugin also supports multiple languages, so you can easily customize the language of your cookie notice.

iubenda

The iubenda Cookie Solution is a great plugin for anyone looking to quickly and easily manage their website's cookie policy. The plugin uses automated scripts to detect cookies used on your site and then allows you to create an easy-to-understand banner for your visitors. You can also set up multiple language versions of the cookie notice, as well as customize the look and feel of the banner.

MonsterInsights

MonsterInsights is a great plugin for managing your website’s analytics, of course, but it also is billed as GDPR compliant. It helps you to create a comprehensive privacy policy in minutes, as well as manage the user consent preferences on your site. The plugin also allows you to quickly delete all personal data from users who request it.

Other notable features include:

  • Automated cookie policy management

  • Easy-to-configure page consent notices

  • Advanced user tracking and logging settings.

Complianz

Complianz is a GDPR compliance plugin that enables you to easily manage cookie consent preferences on your website. The plugin comes with an easy-to-use wizard that helps you create a comprehensive privacy policy in minutes. It also offers features like automatic cookie blocking and customizable consent notices. It also provides multiple integrations and works across multiple regions. This is a premium plugin, pricing for which starts at $49 per year.

Cookie Information

Cookie Information is a GDPR-compliant plugin that helps you manage the cookie preferences of your visitors. It enables you to create a custom cookie notice on your website and block non-essential cookies until users give their consent. The plugin also allows you to customize the look and feel of the cookie notice, as well as provide support for multiple languages.

WPForms

WPForms is a great plugin for creating user registration and login forms on your website. The plugin helps you to create custom registration forms, manage the privacy preferences of users, and delete personal data if requested. It also enables you to add a Terms and Conditions checkbox to your forms, so users can easily agree to your terms and conditions.

Other features include:

  • Custom cookie notices and preferences

  • Compatibility with other popular plugins

  • GDPR compliance assurance.

CookieYes

CookieYes is a GDPR compliant plugin that helps you manage the cookie preferences of your website visitors. It provides features like automated cookie detection, customizable cookie messages and banners, and easy-to-use consent tracking. The plugin also integrates with WordPress Multilingual (WPML) to enable multi-language support. Though the basic plugin is free, premium options are available, pricing for which starts at $10 per month.

OptinMonster

OptinMonster is a powerful lead-generation plugin that comes with GDPR compliance features. It allows you to create customized opt-in forms, add a Terms and Conditions checkbox to your forms, and manage user consent preferences. The plugin also supports multiple languages for easy localization of your opt-ins. This premium plugin is available starting at $9 per month.

Other notable features of this plugin include:

  • Customizable opt-in forms

  • Integrations with popular email marketing services

  • Comprehensive user tracking.

WP AutoTerms

WP AutoTerms is a GDPR compliant plugin that helps you quickly create comprehensive privacy policies and terms & conditions. The plugin also enables you to manage the consent preferences of users, as well as add a Terms and Conditions checkbox to your forms. With automated cookie detection, customizable notices and banners, this plugin is an ideal choice for anyone looking to stay compliant with GDPR regulations.

As you can see, there are many plugins available that can help you easily manage your website's cookie policy and stay compliant with the GDPR. However, it’s important to do your research before selecting one, as each plugin has its own features -- and in some cases -- pricing plans.

How to Select the Right GDPR Plugin for Your WordPress Website


When selecting a plugin, it’s important to consider things like your website’s specific needs, the features offered by each plugin and the cost. Here are a few key things to look out for as you're browsing through your plugin options:

1. Does the Plugin Offer Automated Cookie Detection?

This is an important feature as it allows you to easily block certain types of cookies until the user agrees. You'll definitely want to make sure this feature is included in any plugin you choose.

2. Does it Allow You to Customize Cookie Notices and Banners?

You this feature for making sure your visitors are aware of your cookie policy. Custom cookie notices and banners help you get the message across quickly and clearly and clue-in your site visitors at-a-glance as to where your site stands.

3. Does it Support Multi-Language Settings?

Most GDPR-compliant plugins allow for multi-language settings, which is essential for websites targeting global audiences.

4. Is It Compatible With Other Plugins or Services That You Use?

Make sure the plugin is compatible with any other plugins and services that you are already using. It's always best to test out new plugins with a staging website first, before deploying them on your live one, just to make sure there's good compatibility

5. Does it Allow Users to Manage Their Consent Preferences?

This is a must-have feature for any GDPR-compliant plugin. Your users should be able to easily manage their consent preferences and delete personal data if requested.

6. Is the Pricing Affordable For You?

Finally, it's important to consider the pricing of each plugin. Many of these GDPR plugins come with premium versions that start at $10 per month.

Creating a Privacy Policy and Attaining GDPR Compliance Has Never Been Easier


Once you have all the information and features you need, it’s time to make your final selection. With the right plugin, you can easily manage your website’s cookie policy and stay compliant with the GDPR. And if you're looking for high-quality web hosting for your WordPress site, our WordPress hosting plans are perfect getting your site up and running in no time at all.

Frequently Asked Questions


Are WordPress plugins free?

WordPress has loads of plugins you can install, some of them are free, but some of them you will need to pay for. You can learn how to use WordPress Plugins on our blog.

What is the best WordPress migration plugin?

Some of the best WordPress migration plugins are Bluehost Migrator, Migrate DB Pro, BackupBuddy, Migrate Guru, JetPack, Duplicator, and more.

How easy is it to upgrade a WordPress plan?

It’s very straightforward and WordPress sites can be easily scaled. Simply get in touch with our customer service team to discuss your needs.

How do I transfer my WordPress site for free?

There are many WordPress Migration plugins that are free, including WP Staging, Duplicator, All-in-One Migration, WPvivid Backup, Migrate Guru, and many more.

Brenda Barron
About the Author
Brenda Barron

Brenda Barron is a freelance writer and editor living in southern California. With over a decade of experience crafting prose for businesses of all sizes, she has a solid understanding of what it takes to capture a reader's attention.

View all posts by Brenda Barron
Jivo Live Chat